BS 970 EN8D vs BS 970 EN8

Strong Match — 95.2% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

BS 970 EN8D (BS 970:1955) and BS 970 EN8 (BS 970:1955) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Carbon Steel category. BS 970 EN8D is typically used for dynamo and motor shafts; after heat treatment bolts, studs, crankshafts, connecting rods, flanges, railway couplings, axles and brackets, while BS 970 EN8 is commonly used for shafts, gears, studs, keys, general machined parts. BS 970 EN8D is defined under British Standards (BS), originating from United Kingdom, while BS 970 EN8 is defined under British Standards (BS), originating from United Kingdom.

As per chemical composition, BS 970 EN8D vs BS 970 EN8 is a 92.9% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 100%. Combined, this makes them a strong match overall at 95.2%.

Frequently Compared With BS 970 EN8D:
BS 970 (Part 1) 040A10 BS 970 (Part 3) 070M55 BS 970 (Part 1) 045A10 BS 970 (Part 1) 040A12 BS 970 (Part 3) 045A10 BS 970 (Part 1) 045M10 BS 970 (Part 3) 045M10 BS 970 (Part 1) 040A04 BS 970 (Part 1) 045A10 BS 970 (Part 1) 045M10 BS 970 (Part 1) 055M15 BS 970 (Part 1) 060A32
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
92.9%
MECHANICAL MATCH
100%
OVERALL
95.2%
Specifications
Property BS 970 EN8D BS 970 EN8
Standard BS 970:1955 BS 970:1955
Category Carbon Steel Carbon Steel
C (%) 0.40-0.45 0.35-0.45
Si (%) 0.05-0.35 0.05-0.35
Mn (%) 0.70-0.90 0.60-1.00
S (%) <=0.060 <=0.060
P (%) <=0.060 <=0.060
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property BS 970 EN8D BS 970 EN8
Tensile Strength ≥541 MPa (35 tons/sq in, converted) ≥541 MPa (35 tons/sq in, converted)
Yield Strength ≥278 MPa (18 tons/sq in, converted) ≥278 MPa (18 tons/sq in, converted)
Elongation ≥20% ≥20%
Hardness 152-207 HB 152-207 HB
Condition NGC 1, Normalised, ruling section 6 in (lowest-strength condition of the standard) NGC 1, Normalised, ruling section 6 in (lowest-strength condition of the standard)
Typical Applications
BS 970 EN8D
Dynamo and motor shafts; after heat treatment bolts, studs, crankshafts, connecting rods, flanges, railway couplings, axles and brackets
BS 970 EN8
Shafts, gears, studs, keys, general machined parts
Can BS 970 EN8D Be Substituted With BS 970 EN8?
BS 970 EN8D and BS 970 EN8 overlap closely enough on chemistry and mechanical properties that BS 970 EN8 is often considered as a substitute for BS 970 EN8D in many applications. Always confirm the specific property range your application needs before substituting, and check with your supplier's mill certificate.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
BS 970 EN8D
Round Bar → (4 listings)
Diameter: 40–55 mm (1.57–2.17 in)
Length: 5500–7000 mm (216.54–275.59 in)
BS 970 EN8
Round Bar → (30 listings)
Diameter: 32–70 mm (1.26–2.76 in)
Length: 4800–7000 mm (188.98–275.59 in)
Square Bar → (6 listings)
Size: 30–40 mm (1.18–1.57 in)
Length: 4900–6600 mm (192.91–259.84 in)
Forging → (6 listings)
Diameter: 150–150 mm (5.91–5.91 in)
Length: 500–800 mm (19.69–31.5 in)
Wire Rod Coil → (4 listings)
Diameter: 10–12 mm (0.39–0.47 in)
Flat Bar → (4 listings)
Thickness: 30–30 mm (1.18–1.18 in)
Width: 150–150 mm (5.91–5.91 in)
Length: 3100–6500 mm (122.05–255.91 in)
Hollow Bar → (3 listings)
OD: 120–120 mm (4.72–4.72 in)
ID: 60–60 mm (2.36–2.36 in)
Length: 5500–6500 mm (216.54–255.91 in)
On M-EX Right Now
BS 970 EN8D
4 active listings and RFQs →
BS 970 EN8
53 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between BS 970 EN8D and BS 970 EN8?
Both grades share a similar composition profile; see the specification table above for the exact chemistry and mechanical property values.
Can BS 970 EN8D be substituted with BS 970 EN8?
BS 970 EN8D and BS 970 EN8 overlap closely enough on chemistry and mechanical properties that BS 970 EN8 is often considered as a substitute for BS 970 EN8D in many applications. Always confirm the specific property range your application needs before substituting, and check with your supplier's mill certificate.