CSA G40.21 350A vs CSA G40.21 260WT

Related Material — 58.5% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 350A (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and CSA G40.21 260WT (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel (Corten / Weathering) category. CSA G40.21 350A is typically used for exposed structural steelwork, bridges, retaining walls, coastal infrastructure, architectural facades., while CSA G40.21 260WT is commonly used for weldable structural steel with guaranteed charpy v-notch low-temperature toughness; secondary members, stair stringers, bracing in cold-climate service. CSA G40.21 350A is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while CSA G40.21 260WT is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 350A vs CSA G40.21 260WT is a 87.7% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 0%. Combined, this makes them a related material overall at 58.5%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 350A:
ASTM A588 AS/NZS 3678 Grade 350WR EN 10025-5 S355J2WP CSA G40.21 50W JIS G3114 SMA400 ASTM A588 Grade A EN 10025-5 S355J0WP EN 10025-5 S355J2W ASTM A709 Grade HPS 70W CSA G40.21 480A EN 10025-5 S235J2W ASTM A588 Grade B
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
87.7%
MECHANICAL MATCH
0%
OVERALL
58.5%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 350A CSA G40.21 260WT
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel (Corten / Weathering) Structural Steel (Corten / Weathering)
C (%) max 0.19 <=0.20
Mn (%) max 1.35 <=1.35
Si (%) max 0.65 <=0.40
P (%) max 0.035 <=0.035
S (%) max 0.035 <=0.035
Cu (%) 0.25-0.4 0.20-0.40
Cr (%) 0.4-0.65 0.40-0.65
Ni (%) 0.4-0.7 <=0.40
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 350A CSA G40.21 260WT
Yield Strength 350 MPa min 260 MPa min
Tensile Strength 480-650 MPa 380-480 MPa
Elongation Not specified 23% min
Impact Not specified 27J at -20°C
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 350A
Exposed structural steelwork, bridges, retaining walls, coastal infrastructure, architectural facades.
CSA G40.21 260WT
Weldable structural steel with guaranteed Charpy V-notch low-temperature toughness; secondary members, stair stringers, bracing in cold-climate service
Can CSA G40.21 350A Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 260WT?
CSA G40.21 350A and CSA G40.21 260WT share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 350A
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3300–3400 mm (129.92–133.86 in)
CSA G40.21 260WT
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2600–2900 mm (102.36–114.17 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 350A
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 260WT
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 350A and CSA G40.21 260WT?
Both grades share a similar composition profile; see the specification table above for the exact chemistry and mechanical property values.
Can CSA G40.21 350A be substituted with CSA G40.21 260WT?
CSA G40.21 350A and CSA G40.21 260WT share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.