CSA G40.21 350A vs CSA G40.21 480A

Minimal Match — 35% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 350A (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and CSA G40.21 480A (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel (Corten / Weathering) category. CSA G40.21 350A is typically used for exposed structural steelwork, bridges, retaining walls, coastal infrastructure, architectural facades., while CSA G40.21 480A is commonly used for high-strength atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; heavy exposed structural members, bridge girders. CSA G40.21 350A is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while CSA G40.21 480A is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 350A vs CSA G40.21 480A is a 85.9% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 5.4%. Combined, this makes them a minimal match overall at 35%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 350A:
ASTM A588 CSA G40.21 260WT AS/NZS 3678 Grade 350WR EN 10025-5 S355J2WP CSA G40.21 50W EN 10025-5 S355J0WP EN 10025-5 S355J2W JIS G3114 SMA400 ASTM A588 Grade A ASTM A709 Grade HPS 70W EN 10025-5 S235J2W ASTM A588 Grade B
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
85.9%
MECHANICAL MATCH
5.4%
OVERALL
35%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 350A CSA G40.21 480A
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel (Corten / Weathering) Structural Steel (Corten / Weathering)
C (%) max 0.19 <=0.23
Mn (%) max 1.35 <=1.60
Si (%) max 0.65 <=0.40
P (%) max 0.035 <=0.035
S (%) max 0.035 <=0.035
Cu (%) 0.25-0.4 0.20-0.40
Cr (%) 0.4-0.65 0.40-0.65
Ni (%) 0.4-0.7 Not specified
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 350A CSA G40.21 480A
Yield Strength 350 MPa min 480 MPa min
Tensile Strength 480-650 MPa 620-760 MPa
Elongation Not specified 15% min
Impact Not specified 27J at 0°C
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 350A
Exposed structural steelwork, bridges, retaining walls, coastal infrastructure, architectural facades.
CSA G40.21 480A
High-strength atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; heavy exposed structural members, bridge girders
Key Differences
Can CSA G40.21 350A Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 480A?
CSA G40.21 350A and CSA G40.21 480A share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 350A
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3300–3400 mm (129.92–133.86 in)
CSA G40.21 480A
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2500–3400 mm (98.43–133.86 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 350A
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 480A
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 350A and CSA G40.21 480A?
CSA G40.21 350A specifies Ni which is not specified for CSA G40.21 480A.
Can CSA G40.21 350A be substituted with CSA G40.21 480A?
CSA G40.21 350A and CSA G40.21 480A share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.