CSA G40.21 400A vs CSA G40.21 300W

Related Material — 65.4% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 400A (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and CSA G40.21 300W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel category. CSA G40.21 400A is typically used for atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; exposed bridge girders and structural members where high strength and weathering resistance are both needed, while CSA G40.21 300W is commonly used for structural fabrication,bridges,buildings,machinery frames,general construction,welded structures. CSA G40.21 400A is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while CSA G40.21 300W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 400A vs CSA G40.21 300W is a 90.6% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 15.2%. Combined, this makes them a related material overall at 65.4%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 400A:
CSA G40.21 480W CSA G40.21 350W ASTM A1008 SS Grade 50 ASTM A1008 SS Grade 80 AS/NZS 1595 C450 AS/NZS 1595 C350 CSA G40.21 260W IS 2062 E250A CSA G40.21 400W ASTM A572 Grade 50 ASTM A283C IS 2062 E250B0
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
90.6%
MECHANICAL MATCH
15.2%
OVERALL
65.4%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 400A CSA G40.21 300W
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel Structural Steel
C (%) <=0.23 <=0.23
Mn (%) <=1.60 <=1.50
Si (%) <=0.40 Not specified
P (%) <=0.035 <=0.040
S (%) <=0.035 <=0.050
Cu (%) 0.20-0.40 Not specified
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 400A CSA G40.21 300W
Tensile Strength 520-670 MPa 450-620 MPa
Yield Strength 400 MPa min 300 MPa min
Elongation 17% min 20-23 %
Impact 27J at 0°C Not specified
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 400A
Atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; exposed bridge girders and structural members where high strength and weathering resistance are both needed
CSA G40.21 300W
structural fabrication,bridges,buildings,machinery frames,general construction,welded structures
Key Differences
Can CSA G40.21 400A Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 300W?
CSA G40.21 400A and CSA G40.21 300W share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 400A
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2800–4200 mm (110.24–165.35 in)
CSA G40.21 300W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2700–2800 mm (106.3–110.24 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 400A
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 300W
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 400A and CSA G40.21 300W?
CSA G40.21 400A specifies Si, Cu which are not specified for CSA G40.21 300W.
Can CSA G40.21 400A be substituted with CSA G40.21 300W?
CSA G40.21 400A and CSA G40.21 300W share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.