CSA G40.21 400A vs IS 2062 E250A

Related Material — 63.7% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 400A (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and IS 2062 E250A (IS 2062:2011) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel category. CSA G40.21 400A is typically used for atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; exposed bridge girders and structural members where high strength and weathering resistance are both needed, while IS 2062 E250A is commonly used for structural fabrication, bridges, industrial sheds, machinery frames, general engineering components, plates, welded structures. CSA G40.21 400A is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while IS 2062 E250A is defined under Bureau of Indian Standards (IS), originating from India.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 400A vs IS 2062 E250A is a 95.5% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 0%. Combined, this makes them a related material overall at 63.7%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 400A:
CSA G40.21 480W CSA G40.21 350W ASTM A1008 SS Grade 50 AS/NZS 1595 C450 ASTM A1008 SS Grade 80 AS/NZS 1595 C350 CSA G40.21 260W CSA G40.21 300W CSA G40.21 400W ASTM A572 Grade 50 IS 2062 E250B0 ASTM A283C
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
95.5%
MECHANICAL MATCH
0%
OVERALL
63.7%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 400A IS 2062 E250A
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) IS 2062:2011
Category Structural Steel Structural Steel
C (%) <=0.23 <=0.23
Mn (%) <=1.60 <=1.50
Si (%) <=0.40 <=0.40
P (%) <=0.035 <=0.045
S (%) <=0.035 <=0.045
Cu (%) 0.20-0.40 Not specified
CEV (%) Not specified <=0.42
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 400A IS 2062 E250A
Tensile Strength 520-670 MPa >=410 MPa
Yield Strength 400 MPa min 250 MPa (<=20mm) / 240 MPa (20-40mm) / 230 MPa (>40mm)
Elongation 17% min >=23%
Impact 27J at 0°C not required
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 400A
Atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; exposed bridge girders and structural members where high strength and weathering resistance are both needed
IS 2062 E250A
structural fabrication, bridges, industrial sheds, machinery frames, general engineering components, plates, welded structures
Key Differences
Can CSA G40.21 400A Be Substituted With IS 2062 E250A?
CSA G40.21 400A and IS 2062 E250A share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 400A
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2800–4200 mm (110.24–165.35 in)
IS 2062 E250A
Plate → (6 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2800–3600 mm (110.24–141.73 in)
Angle → (6 listings)
Leg 1: 75–90 mm (2.95–3.54 in)
Leg 2: 60–75 mm (2.36–2.95 in)
Thickness: 6–6 mm (0.24–0.24 in)
Flat Bar → (3 listings)
Thickness: 12–12 mm (0.47–0.47 in)
Width: 100–100 mm (3.94–3.94 in)
Length: 5400–7000 mm (212.6–275.59 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 400A
2 active listings and RFQs →
IS 2062 E250A
15 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 400A and IS 2062 E250A?
CSA G40.21 400A specifies Cu which is not specified for IS 2062 E250A. IS 2062 E250A specifies CEV which is not specified for CSA G40.21 400A.
Can CSA G40.21 400A be substituted with IS 2062 E250A?
CSA G40.21 400A and IS 2062 E250A share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.