CSA G40.21 480A vs CSA G40.21 350A

Minimal Match — 35% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 480A (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and CSA G40.21 350A (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel (Corten / Weathering) category. CSA G40.21 480A is typically used for high-strength atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; heavy exposed structural members, bridge girders, while CSA G40.21 350A is commonly used for exposed structural steelwork, bridges, retaining walls, coastal infrastructure, architectural facades.. CSA G40.21 480A is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while CSA G40.21 350A is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 480A vs CSA G40.21 350A is a 85.9% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 5.4%. Combined, this makes them a minimal match overall at 35%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 480A:
EN 10025-5 S355J2W ASTM A588 Grade A EN 10025-5 S355J0WP CSA G40.21 50W EN 10025-5 S355J2WP ASTM A588 JIS G3114 SMA400 AS/NZS 3678 Grade 350WR ASTM A588 Grade B CSA G40.21 260WT ASTM A709 Grade HPS 70W EN 10025-5 S235J2W
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
85.9%
MECHANICAL MATCH
5.4%
OVERALL
35%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 480A CSA G40.21 350A
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel (Corten / Weathering) Structural Steel (Corten / Weathering)
C (%) <=0.23 max 0.19
Mn (%) <=1.60 max 1.35
Si (%) <=0.40 max 0.65
P (%) <=0.035 max 0.035
S (%) <=0.035 max 0.035
Cu (%) 0.20-0.40 0.25-0.4
Cr (%) 0.40-0.65 0.4-0.65
Ni (%) Not specified 0.4-0.7
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 480A CSA G40.21 350A
Tensile Strength 620-760 MPa 480-650 MPa
Yield Strength 480 MPa min 350 MPa min
Elongation 15% min Not specified
Impact 27J at 0°C Not specified
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 480A
High-strength atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; heavy exposed structural members, bridge girders
CSA G40.21 350A
Exposed structural steelwork, bridges, retaining walls, coastal infrastructure, architectural facades.
Key Differences
Can CSA G40.21 480A Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 350A?
CSA G40.21 480A and CSA G40.21 350A share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 480A
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2500–3400 mm (98.43–133.86 in)
CSA G40.21 350A
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3300–3400 mm (129.92–133.86 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 480A
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 350A
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 480A and CSA G40.21 350A?
CSA G40.21 350A specifies Ni which is not specified for CSA G40.21 480A.
Can CSA G40.21 480A be substituted with CSA G40.21 350A?
CSA G40.21 480A and CSA G40.21 350A share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.