CSA G40.21 260W vs CSA G40.21 300W

Close Alternative — 73.4% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 260W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and CSA G40.21 300W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel category. CSA G40.21 260W is typically used for bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects., while CSA G40.21 300W is commonly used for structural fabrication,bridges,buildings,machinery frames,general construction,welded structures. CSA G40.21 260W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while CSA G40.21 300W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 260W vs CSA G40.21 300W is a 93.4% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 33.3%. Combined, this makes them a close alternative overall at 73.4%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 260W:
IS 2062 E250B0 AS/NZS 1595 C450 IS 2062 E250A CSA G40.21 350W ASTM A283C GOST 19281 09G2S CSA G40.21 400A ASTM A1008 SS Grade 80 AS/NZS 1595 C350 ASTM A572 Grade 50 ASTM A572 Gr.65 AS/NZS 3679.1 300
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
93.4%
MECHANICAL MATCH
33.3%
OVERALL
73.4%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 260W CSA G40.21 300W
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel Structural Steel
C (%) max 0.23 <=0.23
Mn (%) max 1.4 <=1.50
Si (%) max 0.4 Not specified
P (%) max 0.035 <=0.040
S (%) max 0.035 <=0.050
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 260W CSA G40.21 300W
Yield Strength 260 MPa min 300 MPa min
Tensile Strength 410-590 MPa 450-620 MPa
Elongation Not specified 20-23 %
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 260W
Bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects.
CSA G40.21 300W
structural fabrication,bridges,buildings,machinery frames,general construction,welded structures
Key Differences
Can CSA G40.21 260W Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 300W?
CSA G40.21 260W and CSA G40.21 300W are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 260W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3400–4000 mm (133.86–157.48 in)
CSA G40.21 300W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2700–2800 mm (106.3–110.24 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 260W
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 300W
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 260W and CSA G40.21 300W?
CSA G40.21 260W specifies Si which is not specified for CSA G40.21 300W.
Can CSA G40.21 260W be substituted with CSA G40.21 300W?
CSA G40.21 260W and CSA G40.21 300W are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.