CSA G40.21 260W vs CSA G40.21 400A

Related Material — 68.8% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 260W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and CSA G40.21 400A (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel category. CSA G40.21 260W is typically used for bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects., while CSA G40.21 400A is commonly used for atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; exposed bridge girders and structural members where high strength and weathering resistance are both needed. CSA G40.21 260W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while CSA G40.21 400A is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 260W vs CSA G40.21 400A is a 96.4% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 13.5%. Combined, this makes them a related material overall at 68.8%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 260W:
AS/NZS 1595 C450 IS 2062 E250B0 IS 2062 E250A CSA G40.21 350W ASTM A283C GOST 19281 09G2S AS/NZS 1595 C350 ASTM A1008 SS Grade 80 CSA G40.21 300W ASTM A572 Grade 50 ASTM A572 Gr.65 AS/NZS 3679.1 300
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
96.4%
MECHANICAL MATCH
13.5%
OVERALL
68.8%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 260W CSA G40.21 400A
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel Structural Steel
C (%) max 0.23 <=0.23
Mn (%) max 1.4 <=1.60
Si (%) max 0.4 <=0.40
P (%) max 0.035 <=0.035
S (%) max 0.035 <=0.035
Cu (%) Not specified 0.20-0.40
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 260W CSA G40.21 400A
Yield Strength 260 MPa min 400 MPa min
Tensile Strength 410-590 MPa 520-670 MPa
Elongation Not specified 17% min
Impact Not specified 27J at 0°C
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 260W
Bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects.
CSA G40.21 400A
Atmospheric corrosion-resistant (weathering) structural steel; exposed bridge girders and structural members where high strength and weathering resistance are both needed
Key Differences
Can CSA G40.21 260W Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 400A?
CSA G40.21 260W and CSA G40.21 400A share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 260W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3400–4000 mm (133.86–157.48 in)
CSA G40.21 400A
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2800–4200 mm (110.24–165.35 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 260W
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 400A
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 260W and CSA G40.21 400A?
CSA G40.21 400A specifies Cu which is not specified for CSA G40.21 260W.
Can CSA G40.21 260W be substituted with CSA G40.21 400A?
CSA G40.21 260W and CSA G40.21 400A share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.