CSA G40.21 300W vs CSA G40.21 260W

Close Alternative — 73.4% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 300W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and CSA G40.21 260W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel category. CSA G40.21 300W is typically used for structural fabrication,bridges,buildings,machinery frames,general construction,welded structures, while CSA G40.21 260W is commonly used for bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects.. CSA G40.21 300W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while CSA G40.21 260W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 300W vs CSA G40.21 260W is a 93.4% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 33.3%. Combined, this makes them a close alternative overall at 73.4%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 300W:
CSA G40.21 400W AS/NZS 1595 C350 ASTM A1008 SS Grade 50 CSA G40.21 480W GOST 19281 09G2S CSA G40.21 400A AS/NZS 1595 C450 ASTM A572 Grade 50 IS 2062 E250A ASTM A572 Gr.65 IS 2062 E250B0 ASTM A283C
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
93.4%
MECHANICAL MATCH
33.3%
OVERALL
73.4%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 300W CSA G40.21 260W
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel Structural Steel
C (%) <=0.23 max 0.23
Mn (%) <=1.50 max 1.4
P (%) <=0.040 max 0.035
S (%) <=0.050 max 0.035
Si (%) Not specified max 0.4
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 300W CSA G40.21 260W
Tensile Strength 450-620 MPa 410-590 MPa
Yield Strength 300 MPa min 260 MPa min
Elongation 20-23 % Not specified
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 300W
structural fabrication,bridges,buildings,machinery frames,general construction,welded structures
CSA G40.21 260W
Bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects.
Key Differences
Can CSA G40.21 300W Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 260W?
CSA G40.21 300W and CSA G40.21 260W are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 300W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2700–2800 mm (106.3–110.24 in)
CSA G40.21 260W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3400–4000 mm (133.86–157.48 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 300W
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 260W
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 300W and CSA G40.21 260W?
CSA G40.21 260W specifies Si which is not specified for CSA G40.21 300W.
Can CSA G40.21 300W be substituted with CSA G40.21 260W?
CSA G40.21 300W and CSA G40.21 260W are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.