CSA G40.21 260W vs EN 10025-2 S250

Close Alternative — 79.1% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 260W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and EN 10025-2 S250 (EN 10025-2:2019) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel category. CSA G40.21 260W is typically used for bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects., while EN 10025-2 S250 is commonly used for used for fabricated structures, beams, support frames, machinery bases, towers, and construction components.. CSA G40.21 260W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while EN 10025-2 S250 is defined under European Standard (EN), originating from Europe.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 260W vs EN 10025-2 S250 is a 97.8% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 41.7%. Combined, this makes them a close alternative overall at 79.1%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 260W:
AS/NZS 1595 C450 IS 2062 E250B0 IS 2062 E250A CSA G40.21 350W ASTM A283C GOST 19281 09G2S AS/NZS 1595 C350 CSA G40.21 400A ASTM A1008 SS Grade 80 CSA G40.21 300W ASTM A572 Grade 50 ASTM A572 Gr.65
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
97.8%
MECHANICAL MATCH
41.7%
OVERALL
79.1%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 260W EN 10025-2 S250
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) EN 10025-2:2019
Category Structural Steel Structural Steel
C (%) max 0.23 0.20 max
Mn (%) max 1.4 1.50 max
Si (%) max 0.4 0.40 max
P (%) max 0.035 0.040 max
S (%) max 0.035 0.040 max
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 260W EN 10025-2 S250
Yield Strength 260 MPa min 250 MPa min
Tensile Strength 410-590 MPa 410-560 MPa
Elongation Not specified 22-25%
Hardness Not specified 120-170 HB
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 260W
Bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects.
EN 10025-2 S250
Used for fabricated structures, beams, support frames, machinery bases, towers, and construction components.
Can CSA G40.21 260W Be Substituted With EN 10025-2 S250?
CSA G40.21 260W and EN 10025-2 S250 are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 260W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3400–4000 mm (133.86–157.48 in)
EN 10025-2 S250
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3300–3500 mm (129.92–137.8 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 260W
2 active listings and RFQs →
EN 10025-2 S250
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 260W and EN 10025-2 S250?
Both grades share a similar composition profile; see the specification table above for the exact chemistry and mechanical property values.
Can CSA G40.21 260W be substituted with EN 10025-2 S250?
CSA G40.21 260W and EN 10025-2 S250 are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.