CSA G40.21 350W vs CSA G40.21 260W

Close Alternative — 74% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

CSA G40.21 350W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) and CSA G40.21 260W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel category. CSA G40.21 350W is typically used for used in buildings, bridges, cranes, transmission towers, heavy equipment, and structural fabrications., while CSA G40.21 260W is commonly used for bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects.. CSA G40.21 350W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada, while CSA G40.21 260W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, CSA G40.21 350W vs CSA G40.21 260W is a 94.4% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 33.3%. Combined, this makes them a close alternative overall at 74%.

Frequently Compared With CSA G40.21 350W:
AS/NZS 3679.1 350 IS 2062 E250B0 CSA G40.21 480W AS/NZS 1595 C350 AS/NZS 1595 C450 CSA G40.21 400A IS 2062 E250A CSA G40.21 400W GOST 19281 09G2S ASTM A572 Gr.65 ASTM A1008 SS Grade 80 ASTM A572 Grade 50
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
94.4%
MECHANICAL MATCH
33.3%
OVERALL
74%
Specifications
Property CSA G40.21 350W CSA G40.21 260W
Standard CSA G40.21-13 (R2023) CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel Structural Steel
C (%) 0.23 max max 0.23
Mn (%) 0.50-1.50 max 1.4
Si (%) 0.15-0.40 max 0.4
P (%) 0.040 max max 0.035
S (%) 0.050 max max 0.035
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property CSA G40.21 350W CSA G40.21 260W
Tensile Strength 450-620 MPa 410-590 MPa
Yield Strength 350 MPa min 260 MPa min
Elongation 20% min Not specified
Hardness 135-180 HB Not specified
Typical Applications
CSA G40.21 350W
Used in buildings, bridges, cranes, transmission towers, heavy equipment, and structural fabrications.
CSA G40.21 260W
Bridges, buildings, general structural fabrication, storage tanks, older infrastructure projects.
Can CSA G40.21 350W Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 260W?
CSA G40.21 350W and CSA G40.21 260W are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
CSA G40.21 350W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2700–3400 mm (106.3–133.86 in)
CSA G40.21 260W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3400–4000 mm (133.86–157.48 in)
On M-EX Right Now
CSA G40.21 350W
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 260W
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between CSA G40.21 350W and CSA G40.21 260W?
Both grades share a similar composition profile; see the specification table above for the exact chemistry and mechanical property values.
Can CSA G40.21 350W be substituted with CSA G40.21 260W?
CSA G40.21 350W and CSA G40.21 260W are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.