EN 10025-2 S250 vs CSA G40.21 300W

Close Alternative — 70.2% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

EN 10025-2 S250 (EN 10025-2:2019) and CSA G40.21 300W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel category. EN 10025-2 S250 is typically used for used for fabricated structures, beams, support frames, machinery bases, towers, and construction components., while CSA G40.21 300W is commonly used for structural fabrication,bridges,buildings,machinery frames,general construction,welded structures. EN 10025-2 S250 is defined under European Standard (EN), originating from Europe, while CSA G40.21 300W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, EN 10025-2 S250 vs CSA G40.21 300W is a 93.3% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 24.1%. Combined, this makes them a close alternative overall at 70.2%.

Frequently Compared With EN 10025-2 S250:
CSA G40.21 260W ASTM A283C CSA G40.21 400W CSA G40.21 480W AS/NZS 3679.1 300 CSA G40.21 400A ASTM A1008 SS Grade 80 GOST 19281 09G2S ASTM A572 Grade 50 ASTM A1008 SS Grade 50 AS/NZS 3679.1 350 CSA G40.21 350W
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
93.3%
MECHANICAL MATCH
24.1%
OVERALL
70.2%
Specifications
Property EN 10025-2 S250 CSA G40.21 300W
Standard EN 10025-2:2019 CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel Structural Steel
C (%) 0.20 max <=0.23
Mn (%) 1.50 max <=1.50
Si (%) 0.40 max Not specified
P (%) 0.040 max <=0.040
S (%) 0.040 max <=0.050
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property EN 10025-2 S250 CSA G40.21 300W
Tensile Strength 410-560 MPa 450-620 MPa
Yield Strength 250 MPa min 300 MPa min
Elongation 22-25% 20-23 %
Hardness 120-170 HB Not specified
Typical Applications
EN 10025-2 S250
Used for fabricated structures, beams, support frames, machinery bases, towers, and construction components.
CSA G40.21 300W
structural fabrication,bridges,buildings,machinery frames,general construction,welded structures
Key Differences
Can EN 10025-2 S250 Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 300W?
EN 10025-2 S250 and CSA G40.21 300W are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
EN 10025-2 S250
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3300–3500 mm (129.92–137.8 in)
CSA G40.21 300W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2700–2800 mm (106.3–110.24 in)
On M-EX Right Now
EN 10025-2 S250
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 300W
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between EN 10025-2 S250 and CSA G40.21 300W?
EN 10025-2 S250 specifies Si which is not specified for CSA G40.21 300W.
Can EN 10025-2 S250 be substituted with CSA G40.21 300W?
EN 10025-2 S250 and CSA G40.21 300W are a close alternative rather than a direct substitute. Some properties overlap well, but check the specific chemistry and mechanical rows above against your application's requirements before treating them as interchangeable.