EN 10025-2 S250 vs CSA G40.21 400W

Related Material — 66.8% match based on chemical composition and mechanical property overlap.

EN 10025-2 S250 (EN 10025-2:2019) and CSA G40.21 400W (CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)) are both steel grades. Both fall under the Structural Steel category. EN 10025-2 S250 is typically used for used for fabricated structures, beams, support frames, machinery bases, towers, and construction components., while CSA G40.21 400W is commonly used for heavy structural fabrication, bridges, offshore platforms, cranes, pressure vessels, mining equipment.. EN 10025-2 S250 is defined under European Standard (EN), originating from Europe, while CSA G40.21 400W is defined under Canadian Standards Association (CSA), originating from Canada.

As per chemical composition, EN 10025-2 S250 vs CSA G40.21 400W is a 96.7% match. As per mechanical properties, the match is 7.1%. Combined, this makes them a related material overall at 66.8%.

Frequently Compared With EN 10025-2 S250:
CSA G40.21 260W ASTM A283C CSA G40.21 480W CSA G40.21 300W AS/NZS 3679.1 300 CSA G40.21 400A ASTM A1008 SS Grade 80 GOST 19281 09G2S ASTM A1008 SS Grade 50 ASTM A572 Grade 50 AS/NZS 3679.1 350 CSA G40.21 350W
Match Breakdown
CHEMISTRY MATCH
96.7%
MECHANICAL MATCH
7.1%
OVERALL
66.8%
Specifications
Property EN 10025-2 S250 CSA G40.21 400W
Standard EN 10025-2:2019 CSA G40.21-13 (R2023)
Category Structural Steel Structural Steel
C (%) 0.20 max max 0.23
Mn (%) 1.50 max max 1.6
Si (%) 0.40 max max 0.5
P (%) 0.040 max max 0.035
S (%) 0.040 max max 0.035
Matched by chemical composition and mechanical properties, not a formal equivalence claim. Always verify against the applicable standard before substitution.
Mechanical Properties
Property EN 10025-2 S250 CSA G40.21 400W
Tensile Strength 410-560 MPa 520-690 MPa
Yield Strength 250 MPa min 400 MPa min
Elongation 22-25% Not specified
Hardness 120-170 HB Not specified
Typical Applications
EN 10025-2 S250
Used for fabricated structures, beams, support frames, machinery bases, towers, and construction components.
CSA G40.21 400W
Heavy structural fabrication, bridges, offshore platforms, cranes, pressure vessels, mining equipment.
Can EN 10025-2 S250 Be Substituted With CSA G40.21 400W?
EN 10025-2 S250 and CSA G40.21 400W share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.
Forms & Sizes Available on M-EX
EN 10025-2 S250
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 3300–3500 mm (129.92–137.8 in)
CSA G40.21 400W
Plate → (2 listings)
Thickness: 10–10 mm (0.39–0.39 in)
Width: 1500–1500 mm (59.06–59.06 in)
Length: 2500–5200 mm (98.43–204.72 in)
On M-EX Right Now
EN 10025-2 S250
2 active listings and RFQs →
CSA G40.21 400W
2 active listings and RFQs →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between EN 10025-2 S250 and CSA G40.21 400W?
Both grades share a similar composition profile; see the specification table above for the exact chemistry and mechanical property values.
Can EN 10025-2 S250 be substituted with CSA G40.21 400W?
EN 10025-2 S250 and CSA G40.21 400W share some compositional similarity but differ enough that substitution should not be assumed. Review the differences above carefully, and consult the applicable standard or a metallurgist before using one in place of the other.